Golf Clubhouse Building 15

Prospect Point, Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/05/05

General view of the Golf Clubhouse, showing the peeled log construction walls and extensive stone detailing, 1986.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Mills, 1986.
General view
Façade of the Golf Clubhouse, showing the steeply pitched hipped roof with bell-cast eaves, 1986.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Mills, 1986.

Pavillon de golfe, bâtiment 15

Description of Historic Place

The Golf Clubhouse, at Waskesiu in Prince Albert National Park, is located on a prominent rise overlooking Waskeskiu Lake. Tudor Rustic in design, the building's low structure is distinguished by the use of materials that inform its Rustic appearance. They include the stone faced foundations and chimney stack, horizontal log walls, half-timbered gables, and a prominent cedar-clad roof with deep overhangs. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Golf Clubhouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Golf Clubhouse is associated with the theme of the development of the National Park system in Canada. Designed and built at the height of relief construction activity, the structure illustrates many important design characteristics associated with this period of parks history. It also represents the development of commercial and recreational activity at Waskesiu.

Architectural value:
The Golf Clubhouse exhibits very good aesthetics, being one of the more elaborate examples in the park of the Tudor Rustic style favoured by National Parks during this period. The character of the structure is defined by the successful manner in which natural construction materials are used. Both the exterior and interior exhibit very good craftsmanship.

Environmental value:
The Golf Clubhouse maintains an unchanged relationship with its site and reinforces the natural park setting. Designed as a recreation centre, it is familiar to wardens, visitors and inhabitants of Prince Albert National Park.