Inch Arran Park

Inch Arran Avenue, Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/18

Lady Alice and Sir Leonard  Tilley, Sir John and Lady MacDonald, Leonard Percy de Wolfe Tilley, near Dalhousie, 1887; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
near Dalhousie, 1887
Aerial view west showing showing beach, Inch Arran Park and Inch Arran Ice Palace/Recreaplex.; Convince Graphics, Campbellton
Inch Arran Park, Dalhousie, 2004
View to south, showing beach, picnic and camping areas.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Inch Arran Park, Dalhousie, 2006

1960/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Inch Arran Park is a multiple-use campground and beach located on the northeast side of Dalhousie. It is bound on the east by the Baie des Chaleurs, on the south by Goderich Street and on the west by Inch Arran Avenue. It is near the Inch Arran Ice Palace/Recreaplex and the Dalhousie lighthouse. The Local Historic Place designation is for the grounds only.

Heritage Value

Inch Arran Park is designated a Local Historic Place for its continuation of the tradition of tourism and recreation started on this site by Inch Arran House.

Inch Arran Park is recognized for its tradition in tourism. The land had originally been purchased in 1829 by Captain John Hamilton, who named the home he built on it, “Inch Arran”, in memory of his Scottish Island birthplace. The resort was a luxury summer resort built in 1884. It was host to the rich and famous of the time, including the then Prime Minister, Sir John A. MacDonald and his wife Lady Agnes, during the months of July and August in 1887. It was noted that in 1914 Sir George and Lady Foster had been guests. The building burned down on April 7, 1921. Inch Arran Park was established in 1960 by the Town of Dalhousie for the purpose of developing it as a recreation, picnic and trailer park.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: “Inch Arran Park“.

The character-defining elements that describe Inch Arran Park include: