Rotary Memorial Park

Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/18

View south from William Street showing Rotary Memorial Park with the Courthouse in the upper right portion of the image.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Rotary Memorial Park, Dalhousie, 2006
View north showing the Dalhousie Marketplace, now Rotary Memorial Park, at center right, appearing as a fenced enclosure behind the Courthouse and Jail.  ; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Rotary Memorial Park, circa 1900
Cenotaph in southwest corner of Rotary Memorial Park, Dalhousie.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Rotary Memorial Park, Cenotaph, 2006

Description of Historic Place

Rotary Memorial Park is a rectangular plot of land located in the center of Dalhousie, bounded by the Courthouse and Jail, and William, Court and Hall Streets. The Local Historic Place designation is for the grounds and associated structures.

Heritage Value

Rotary Memorial Park is designated a Local Historic Place because of its long tradition as the Town Square.

Rotary Memorial Park is recognized for being part of Dalhousie’s town history. The area occupied by Rotary Memorial Park was indicated on the 1831 Plan of Dalhousie by Deputy Charles Peters as "marketplace, jail and courthouse". A photograph circa 1900 shows the area as fenced and with a walkway down the middle. In 1978, the Town Square was rededicated as Rotary Memorial Park. The park has been used for many important local events, including remembrance ceremonies, political rallies, community celebrations and concerts. The many community functions of the park are reflected in its associated structures, including a cenotaph erected by the Royal Canadian Legion, a band stand and a playground. These structures are located within the well landscaped grounds of the park, which include footpaths, trees and flower beds.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: "Rotary Memorial Park".

The character-defining elements that describe Rotary Memorial Park include: