Miller Farm

456 Sunset Drive, Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

View of north side of farmhouse at 456 Sunset Drive.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Miller Farm, Dalhousie, 2006
View of east side of farmhouse at 456 Sunset Drive. Gothic Revival influence expressed by bargeboard, steep cross gabled roof and low-pitched veranda roof.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
View of north side of barn at 456 Sunset Drive; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie

1895/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Miller Farm is a farm property located on the south side of Dalhousie, to the west of the junction of Highway 11 and Route 275. The Local Historic Place designation is for the land, farmhouse and barn.

Heritage Value

Miller Farm is designated a Local Historic Place because it is the oldest remaining working farm in Dalhousie and is closely associated with the history of the town. It is also designated for the architecture of the farmhouse and the barn.

In 1863, James Miller purchased 100 acres of land, upon which James Craig Miller built the existing farmhouse in 1895. The property is one third cleared land, a portion was taken for Highway 11, and the balance is in forest. The farm has always been occupied by the Miller family. The farm had supported the family, who kept cattle, ran a dairy business, grew vegetables and fodder, and cut wood for timber and fuel.

Miller Farm is also recognized for the architecture of the farmhouse and barn. The farmhouse is an excellent example of Picturesque Gothic Revival residential architecture from the late 19th century, exhibiting the traditional steeply pitched gables and cross-gables of this style. Other telltale details include the overall symmetry of the façade and the use of decorative bargeboard under the eaves.

The barn is believed to be at least as old as the farmhouse. It is an excellent example of livestock barn architecture from this period. The joints of the hand hewn beams and rafters are mortised or rabbeted and are fixed with wooden pegs. It is still used for livestock and fodder storage.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: “456 Sunset Drive“.

The character-defining elements that describe the location context of Miller Farm includes: