Lipton Jewish Cemetery

Lipton RM 217, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Rows of grave houses in the Jewish Cemetery, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Bernie Flaman, 2003
Jewish Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Lipton Jewish Cemetery is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Lipton No. 217 approximately eight kilometers northeast of the Town of Lipton. The property features a Jewish cemetery started in 1902 that contains about sixty graves.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Lipton Jewish Cemetery lies in its commemoration of the Jewish families that settled in the area. In 1900, more than one hundred Jewish families from Romania and southern Russia left their homes to settle in Canada and established a farming community near Lipton. Despite the success of the community, the families all moved elsewhere over the last 100 years, leaving the cemetery as the last reminder of their settlement.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the design of the cemetery markers. Some of the graves feature small gravehouses built over the grave. These gravehouses are rare for Saskatchewan Jewish cemeteries and reflect an Eastern European traditional influence.

Rural Municipality of Lipton No. 217 Bylaw No. 2002-01.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Lipton Jewish Cemetery resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a Jewish cemetery, such as the grave markers, Hebrew writing on the grave stones and the east-west orientation of the burial plots;
-those elements that reflect the Eastern European decent of the Jewish population, including the small gravehouses built over the grave sites.