MacLean Residence

442 Adelaide Street , Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/18

View of north side of the MacLean Residence, showing the Gothic Revival style with steep cross gabled roof.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
MacLean Residence, Dalhousie, 2006, front view
View of south and west sides of the MacLean Residence showing attached buildings.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
MacLean Residence, Dalhousie, 2006 rear view
View of south side of the MacLean Residence showing original building layout in the upper part of the photograph.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
MacLean Residence, Dalhousie, circa 1900

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The MacLean Residence is a wood framed two-storey vernacular Gothic Revival style residence at the west end of Adelaide Street at the corner of George Street in Dalhousie. The Local Historic Place designation is for the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

The MacLean Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the occupants.

The MacLean Residence is a good example of vernacular Gothic Revival architecture from the late 19th century in the Dalhousie area. Built circa 1880, it is one of the oldest homes remaining in Dalhousie. This wood framed two-storey residence exhibits many traditional elements of this style, including the steeply pitched cross gable roof and the overall symmetry of the façade.

The MacLean Residence is also recognized for its association with the occupants. It has been occupied by the MacLean/LeBlanc family since Alexander LeBlanc acquired it in 1917. Alexander LeBlanc was a local athlete and later a town administrator. His grandson, Sandy MacLean, born in 1934 and raised in this house, has lived all his life at this address. During his public life as Mayor, educator, minor hockey organizer and member of the Port Authority, his home was used to entertain many illustrious guests including politicians, ships' captains, mayors and other luminaries documented in several guest books.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: “442 Adelaide Street“.

The character-defining elements that describe the MacLean Residence include: