Adare House

711 Wolseley Avenue, Grenfell, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

North elevation, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Dwayne Yasinowski, 2005.
Adare House, 2005.

Adare House
Grenfell Community Museum

Description of Historic Place

The Adare House is a Municipal Heritage Property situated prominently at 711 Wolseley Avenue in the Town of Grenfell. The property features a 2 ½-storey wood-frame Queen Anne Revival style residence constructed in 1904. The building is surrounded by a large, landscaped lawn on a corner lot.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Adare House lies in its association with Mr. and Mrs. Edward Fitz-Gerald. An important early citizen in the community, Mr. Fitz-Gerald was a businessman, postmaster, newspaper publisher and founder of Grenfell’s first publicly-accessible library. Constructed in 1904, the Adare House was not just the family’s residence but also a showcase of the many types of lumber sold in the Fitz-Gerald lumberyard. The large, landscaped lawn surrounding the house enhanced the prominence of the property within the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its subdued Queen Anne Revival architecture. This is reflected in the building’s central turret, spacious verandah, balcony, gable roof with dormer windows and asymmetrical composition. The interior of the property is decorated with period furniture which pays tribute to the Grenfell pioneers and preserves their history.

Town of Grenfell Bylaw No. 480.

The heritage value of the Adare House resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property's association to Mr. Fitz-Gerald, including the wood-frame construction, its position on its original location, and its situation on a corner lot with a large, landscaped lawn;
-those elements that reflect the property's Queen Anne Revival influenced architecture, including the central turret, verandah, balcony, gable roof with dormer windows, wood detailing in the gable end, brackets, and oversized second floor.